Saturday, 12 November 2011

More Yumminess!

Oh yes more yummy cakes and these ones taste even better than the Halloween ones, lots of nice lemon curd and jam fillings.



Enjoy ;)

Hugs
Vicki x

Friday, 11 November 2011

Christmas in a Tin.

I finally did it! I have wanted to make this project for so long but just never got around to doing it for one reason or another, so here it is done and dusted







I must thank Jenny Moors for her fabulous tutorial which you can purchase from her blog and thank you all for taking the time to stop by :)

Hugs
Vicki x

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Scary but Yummy!

Hello, very quick post, just nipping out to the shops. Today I took the boys to a Halloween Cupcake Decorating class, I thought it would be something different and they quite like helping out in the Kitchen.



Tah dah! Not as easy as it looks but I will keep practising.


And these belong to Nicholas, unfortunately one is no longer....lol

TTFN

Vicki x

Monday, 24 October 2011

Pennant Punch Goes Christmas!

Well, when I started this card I didn't really know where I was going with it. I decided on the papers or more like was determined to use the papers as I've had them that long unused.....lol
Anyway, made the card added the papers and then it was left for a month or two, then decided I would use my new punch on it - so that I did. It was then left for another few weeks and just by chance I made the poinsettia for another card but it didn't really go and hey presto! I have a finished card.....lol

All in all it probably took about 2+ months to make, well they do say 'everything comes to those who wait?!'......lol



I suppose the 'pennant punch' speaks for it's self but he poinsettia was made using the 'bird punch' and the papers are 'hostess' in poppy parade (now retired) but you can still buy very similar ones in the same colour.

Have a good week and I hope the rain stays off ;)

Hugs
Vicki x

Sunday, 23 October 2011

Scary Post!

Happy Sunday peeps, well it's not glorious sunshine but at least it's not raining (thankful for small mercies!).

This week over at Simply Stampin the theme is Halloween and there are just so many fabulous ideas flying around (most of them spooky!!! ha!) ok, maybe I'll just stick to the crafting ;) So this is my entry for the challenge, not my idea I'm afraid, I found it on one of the fabulous US blogs belonging to Connie & Mary and thought it was so cool and very easy to make.


Hope you're all having a good weekend or if like me a nice week off too (yay!!)

Hugs
Vicki x

Monday, 10 October 2011

Birthday Gifts

Just grabbing 5 mins to show you the gifts I made for my friends birthday, it's now safe to post them (she regularly checks my blog). All the products are SU, although the paper is now retired, the wrapping paper is made from the packaging that comes with the SU orders (I just ironed it) I stamped all over it with the 'bella toile' stamp which is also retired now (sorry!) but there are lots more gorgeous background stamps that will do the same job and look just as good too ;)





And hiding inside are, two SU stamp sets, SU owl punch and a SU embossing folder not forgetting the Lindt choccies in the sour cream box :)

Off to try and make a card now, if I can be bothered ;)

Hugs
Vicki x

Saturday, 8 October 2011

It's Winter!!!

Well at least it is in Liverpool. OMG it's soooo cold and I really don't want to put the heating on right now, trying to hold out until at least the end of the month (shiver, shiver.) May be some crafting will take my mind of it.....lol

Just got a few cards to show that I've made over the last few weeks but didn't get around to posting, for one reason or another.


I'm so pleased with myself that this card actually turned out, used my brayer and SU inks to make it, just love the little bits of dazzling diamonds on it.


This card has been CAS'd from the one below, just adore the original card but tried it in a different colour combo and I do believe I prefer the original.....lol


This is the card I received from Monica, my SU mummy for my birthday (love it!)


Vicki x

Monday, 19 September 2011

Craft Night.

Just a quick post this morning, got to go shopping (groan.) Last week I went to Keren's house, (my friend and fellow demo) and we had a lovely night just crafting and chatting. So these are a few of the cards we made, there is another one but I haven't quite finished putting it together yet (too much chatting) but as soon as I do I will show it.



This one is Keren's design, I love the simplicity of it and will definitely use this layout again.

Thanks for stopping by :)

Hugs
Vicki x

Thursday, 15 September 2011

Disney Time!

Wow, it's been awhile, where did August go then....lol and here we are halfway through September which means only 2 more weeks until the release of the new Stampin'Up! catalogue....woohoo!!!!

I'm struggling to take in how fast the time is passing, my children are getting so big and grown up. It feels like my eldest started high school last year but nope, it was 2 years ago and now he starts in Year 9 (3rd year to some of us.....lol) and this year decides on his options - he's so excited (bless him) hope he's still this excited in another 12 mths. .....lol.

Anyway, here are a couple of cards I made for commissions, I do love making these cards they always looks so good (even if I do say so myself......lol)





Both cards were made using my Cricut machine and Disney cartridges.

Sorry for the short post but I'm so tired, think I might go to bed now :)

Thanks for visiting me.

Hugs
Vicki x



Saturday, 20 August 2011

40th Birthday Card.

Just thought I'd pop back to show you a card I've made for a work colleague who turns the big 40 in a couple of weeks.




Because I've had so many cards to make in a short space of time, I decided to use a digi download to make it quicker, these really are invaluable when you don't have much time. I haven't put any layers on this card just a bit of sparkle and the odd gem.

Hope you all have a lovely weekend.



Hugs

Vicki x

Friday, 29 July 2011

Polka Doodles Challenge.

This is the first time I've entered the challenge over at Polka Doodles Blog, the theme this week is 'English country garden' and this is my take on it.



The papers, 'orange gingham' and 'easter stripe' I downloaded for free from their website and the stamp (also a polka doodle) was free in this months 'craft stamper' magazine. The 'olive' ribbon is from SU.

Hope you all have a good weekend,
hugs

Vicki x

Wednesday, 27 July 2011

Another Day, Another Card!

Here I am sitting comfortably on the couch, little pink netbook on knee, cup of tea, blogging - this is the life.....lol Oh this is the best thing I ever got, just makes life so much easier (well, may be just the blogging bit...lol) It's glorious sunshine again, which means lots of washing dry and just may be a bit of crafting (yay!)

This is a card I kinda CASed from Julie Kettlewell, hers was much nicer though but just wanted to try the technique and I love the effect.


This is actually my first Christmas card, 22 weeks to go if your interested....lol (scary!)

Oh well, off to sort son No.1 out, he's off to 'splash world' with his friend.

TTFN

Vicki x

Tuesday, 26 July 2011

Lovely Break!

Woohoo! Got 6 lovely weeks off for the summer and I'm soooo enjoying them. I've managed to make quite a few cards over the last few weeks for one thing or another but didn't get a chance to photograph them all (bum!) I did remember to take this one though.



A colleague in work was leaving and it was hard not to make it look like a teacher card from one of the children but I tried! It's another digi download and although you can't tell from the pic it's actually decoupaged and has some glaze on it. I made it 8x8 so everyone could sign it.

Well got to go now, postman just knocked on the door with my new 'pink' netbook! (smile, smile, smile!!)

Hugs
Vicki x

Saturday, 9 July 2011

Digi Downloads.

Oh I'm having so much fun with these, they are so quick and easy and they actually look good too. I've never really been a fan of digi downloads but a friend has been making some amazing cards using them, so thought I'd give it ago. I'm hooked!

This one is an 8 x 8 card as it's for work and all the staff need to sign it, quite appropriate too as the little man concerned has his days and nights back to front and mummy and daddy are not getting any sleep (remember it well.)





And this one is for my uncle's 60th Birthday - how cute is this!





Off to make some teacher cards now, ready for the end of term. Hope you all have a good weekend, weather not too bad here, so fingers crossed.


Hugs
Vicki x

Sunday, 3 July 2011

Beautiful Weekend!

Wow how lucky are we to have another beautiful sunny weekend. I can't believe we have been so lucky lately with our British weather, compared to the last few years anyway. Myself, hubby and the boys have made the most of the good weather for a change, instead of staying in and getting odd jobs done, yesterday we visited the Summer Fair at Nicholas' school and today we met up with his friend to go swimming, then son No.1 met up with some of his school friends and they went off swimming too. Good time had all round :)

I just remembered that I hadn't posted this card, at the time the recipient hadn't had her birthday and then I forgot. The papers are SU and the stamp is Elsybells which are no more (sadly.)




Roll on tomorrow, got a date with the UPS guy (Woohoo!)

Enjoy the last few hours of the weekend peeps.

Hugs
Vicki x

Saturday, 25 June 2011

Minny Mouse!

Hello peeps, just a very quick post from me today (what's new....lol.) A quick card I made for my cousins little one, Mollie, for her 2nd birthday, she just adores Minny Mouse. It's actually a padded sticker, it was on a sheet with lots of other images and only cost me 99p! (it's fabulous quality and soooo shimmery.)



If you click the image you may be able to see the shimmer on the image.

Have a good weekend ;)

Hugs
Vicki x

Monday, 20 June 2011

Paying The Price!

Here I am again wondering where the time has gone, it's quite scary really when you think about it, so best not too. Well I've had quite an eventful weekend, Friday night hubby and I went to a 21st birthday party and Saturday was an all day and night 40th birthday bash, it's all or nothing. Well if you were wondering what I did Sunday, I spent the whole day in bed nursing a migraine and vomiting and before you ask, no! I don't even drink (boring.) So today the little son and me are chilling on the couch as I haven't got an ounce of energy (little son has an inset day today.)

Just thought I'd show you this wedding card, a lady in my hubby's office asked if I would make her a card for a couple who went abroad to get married and this is what I did for them (totally CASed from the Cricut.com gallery.)



I think I should go and get my son washed and dressed now (how lazy are we....lol)

TTFN

Vicki x

Sunday, 12 June 2011

Confetti Cards

Just a quick post today, got to go and dry my hair. A few more cards I made using the lovely 'confetti' stamps from SU, I'm just loving them so much.






All products are SU and these cards were so quick and easy to make.

Thanks for stopping by.

Hugs
Vicki x

Friday, 10 June 2011

Missing in Action!

LOL.... That's what it feels like, OMG where has this last month gone I ask myself. Sorry for being so absent but life in general has just taken over (again!) I had such a busy month during May, what with birthdays and things, places to go, people to see, I'm quite glad it's over. Mind you thinking about it this month isn't going to be much quieter, what with more birthdays, anniversaries and father's day too.
All said and done though we had a lovely half-term break away with the boys and my parents at Ribby Hall. If you haven't already been to Ribby Hall I would highly recommend it, it's any absolutely beautiful place and my dad was all for selling up and moving there....lol (I'm not joking!) If you check out their website it's exactly as it looks and squeaky clean too (boy was I pleased.)

Anyway, time for a card. This is for the challenge over at Less is More and it will be the first time I've entered this challenge. They have asked you to make a Monochrome style card and this is my effort.



I have used my lovely Confetti stamp set, which I am just loving soooo much, how gorgeous are those little leaves. I have also used the Punch Potpourri (now retired, shame) the DSP is Concorde Crush from the FREE hostess pad, the ribbon is Very Vanilla and the ink is a Concorde Crush marker pen. I just love how it's turned out.

Well that's all for now but hopefully will be back again tomorrow with another card to show.

*Ok how dumb can a girl really be? Well I think I qualify! I have just realized this is the card I made for the challenge over at Simply Stampin but because I made three cards altogether and all in monochrome I've mixed them all up and entered the wrong card into the wrong challenge (what a gonk!).....lol So I am also entering this card into the Simply Stampin challenge too, which is where it should have been orginally (think I need to go blonde now....lol)

Hugs
Vicki x

Monday, 23 May 2011

Thank you's!

Got a sick child today, so that means I'll not get much done :( My littlest woke up yesterday morning at 5am (nice) saying he didn't feel well "I think I need a bucket" and you guessed it, 10 minutes later he's vomiting and shortly after that the diarrhoea kicked in (joy!) So have kept him home today just to make sure he's clear of it.

Anyway, change of subject me thinks. These little cards are what I made to give to my customers, I've used some of my new stash from the SU mini catalogue. I'm just loving this new embossing folder (square lattice) which by the way looks so much better with plain paper or card (well I think so) and the new 'four frames' stamp set with matching punch.



Better go and get my darling one washed and dressed ready for the 'food shop!'

TTFN

Vicki x


Sunday, 15 May 2011

Challenge Card

Hey, long time no speak peeps, just been busy, busy, busy (no change there then!) A very quick post from me today, just wanted to share my card for the challenge over at A Passion for Papertrey and as usual I'm pretty late posting it.




All the products are PTI.

Enjoy the rest of the weekend, despite the rain :(

Hugs
Vicki x

Friday, 6 May 2011

'Me Time!

How excited am I! I've been blessed this week with an extra day off work because of the local elections (yay!!) Which means I've had two whole days to craft.....woohoo! (And believe me when I say I have....lol.) I made this card using that lovely 'sweet summer' SAB set (now retired) there are just soooo many ways you can use it and it's so sweet and delicate.



The colours are from the new 'in colours' and they all work so well together, the papers are a hostess gift which you can get for free if you hold a Stampin'Up! Workshop. I've coloured the stamps using the 'in colours' marker set which are such good value @£11.75 for a pack of five.

OK, back to the crafting before the school run is upon me, just working on some challenge cards and some thank you's for my customers which I will show you next time ;)

Have a good weekend,

hugs
Vicki x

Friday, 29 April 2011

Wedding Card!

Oh how appropriate....lol, couldn't think of a better day to post a wedding card for a challenge ;) How fab was the 'wedding', she looked absolutely stunning and so happy (bless.) And on that note I shall share with you my card for the challenge over at A Passion for Papertrey and you guessed the theme already....lol




The White card stock is from my stash, the pink & white ink is SU and everything else is PTI - the quote was a freebie from Nicole Heady to celebrate PTI's 4th anniversary ;)

Enjoy the lovely long weekend peeps :)

Hugs
Vicki x

Wednesday, 27 April 2011

A Challenge card.

Oh how gorgeous is this weather? Just hope it lasts a bit longer until the end of August....lol Well, quick post from me tonight, feeling pretty tired and been quite busy in work too, so just wanted to share my card with you for the Simply Stampin' Challenge. This week they have quite a simple sketch to follow (not to taxing on the brain) and this is my take on it.



All the products are Stampin'Up! and the buttons were made using Bitty Buttons and Itty Bitty shapes Punch Pack with DSP.

Thanks for stopping by,

hugs
Vicki x

Sunday, 24 April 2011

Happy Easter and Sunshine Too!!!

Hey, hope you're all having a fabulous day, sunshine and chocolate, what more could we ask for.....lol. Well both my boys are happy with their finds this morning, it has been known for Easter Bunny not to leave the exact right egg before today (whoops!)

Just thought I'd share this milk carton I made to house some chocolate yumminess for my nephew, he's nearly 16 by the way......lol still loves his chocolate though, especially the Lindt eggs!


The cardstock is all SU but the dies are Sizzix and the stamp is retired I'm afraid, which is a shame because it's such a fabulous stamp.

Anyways, enjoy the rest of your day :)

Hugs
Vicki x

Saturday, 23 April 2011

Mums Birthday!

Hello strangers, well at least I am anyway.....lol I think there is a time thief doing the rounds, where is it going I ask myself! Anyway, last week was my mums birthday, not that she was here mind, no, she was spoiling herself in New York doing a spot of shopping and she certainly did that (wink.) This is the card I made for her though, already for her return.


I've used those gorgeous papers, elegant soiree with the co-ordinating cardstock, baja breeze, soft suede and very vanilla and of course that daisy die has sneaked in again ;) I do love it! The new seam binding ribbon is just lush to use, just hope they bring some more colours in the new catalogue next October :) and the stamp I have used is a 'Dolly Mamas' they are so humerous, just love them.

Sorry for the quick post but it's getting a bit late now and no doubt my youngest will be up at the crack of dawn to see if the 'Easter Bunny' has been ;)

Have a lovely Easter Sunday and lets hope the sun comes out for the bank holiday!

Hugs
Vicki x

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Beautiful Weekend and a Teenager!

Well yesterday my baby No.1 turned 13! OMG, just can't believe where the years have disappeared to. I remember everything about his birth like it was yesterday and although the end result was a beautiful bundle which I totally adored and always will, the birth it's self has to be the worst thing I have ever been through. But yesterday we had a lovely day at splash world with our 2 boys and my nephew and then out for a Chinese in the evening with Nan & Grandad :)
So if that wasn't enough, the weather being so glorious today, we've ended this special weekend with a barbecue, no doubt it will rain tomorrow.....lol but hey, what an excuse to craft (wink!)

Anyway onto the cards, now I don't know about anyone else but I am guilty of making a card I like but never ever making it again. So this time I broke the habit of a life time and made 3 cards all the same but in different colour schemes.






Border punch is Martha Stewart and card candy (flower centres) is craftwork cards, everything else is Stampin'Up! and available to order from me.

Hope you like them and thanks for looking.

TTFN

Vicki x

Thursday, 7 April 2011

Simply Stampin' Challenge

I'm so excited about this challenge blog as it will 'make' me put all those SU goodies to better use....lol I know we are all guilty of this (having too much stash!)

So this is my card I made using the new daisy die from the fabulous new mini catalogue (and if you haven't already just click on the image in my sidebar and browse all the yummy goodies available.)
All the products are SU although I think the DSP is now retired but it has been replaced with another scrumy paper in the same colour available in the Neutrals DSP 12x12 Pattern Stack, it contains 40 sheets, 2 of each colour for just £15.50 and trust me they are delish!

Ok, the card





TTFN

Vicki x

Tuesday, 5 April 2011

Bliss!

Well it truly was a 'bliss' set to work with but alas, it has been retired, never to be sold again :( For those of you lucky enough to have earned this fabulous set you will never be disappointed with the endless possibilities. This card was inspired from a very pretty card I found whilst blog hopping and was created by the lovely Dawn Wicks.



Matching gift tag too, I'm into tags at the moment :)



Well that's all from me today, off to visit my mum now with the boys, hope you're having better weather than we are here in Liverpool :(

Hugs
Vicki x

Saturday, 2 April 2011

Baby Card.

OMG, don't know what happened to my original post, it just disappeared into thin air! Ok, so here goes again, this is my entry into the challenge over at A Passion for Papertrey Blog and if you didn't already guess the theme is 'baby cards'.





Thanks for looking,

Vicki x

Products used;
cardstock, DSP, ribbon, buttons, sentiment - PTI
oval punches, heart punches - SU
border punch - MS
medium heart punch, Woodware.
twine from stash.
flower die, Marianne